Record: 31-5

First Place (Tied)

2014

ROSTER

Jared Colanese
Jordan Colanese
Garrett Curless
Chayse Davis
Jared Emmons
Denis Jedrysek
Kaylor Keck
Koby Keck
Justin Neff
Adam Rehlander
Matt Serge
Mike Serge
Noah Shail
Seth Shail
Jeff Szczypiorski
Sean Touhey
Matt Went
Cody Williamson

TEAM LEADERS

.615

AVG.

Garrett Curless

71

HR

Garrett Curless

108

RBI

Garrett Curless

14

W

Matt Serge

5.42

ERA

Matt Serge

wiffleball for web.png

REGULAR SEASON

The best season in franchise history, the Newts were dominant from Opening Day... Loaded up for the stretch run by acquiring Noah Shail via midseason trade... Tied with Cult West for best record in a division-less league

TOURNAMENTS

The Wiffle®Ball Championship: Final Four
Peacefest Classic: Champions
Wifflehawks: Final Four

PLAYOFFS

Won First Round Series against Spicer Lake Soggy Bottom Boys, 2-0
Won Semifinal Series against Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls, 3-0
Won ORWBL World Series against Cult West Warriors, 4-2

HONORS

Matt Serge won the 2014 ORWBL Cy Young... Chayse Davis was named ORWBL World Series MVP... Koby Keck won ORWBL Manager of the Year... Davis, Keck, Serge, Jordan Colanese, Garrett Curless, and Seth Shail were selected All-Stars... Curless and Keck were named NWLA National First Team Hitters... Serge was named NWLA National Third Team Pitcher...The Newts were inducted into the NWLA Hall of Fame as a Legacy Team.

SCHEDULE

June 1

vs. Hudson Lake Heat // W, 31-25

vs. Hudson Lake Heat // W, 30-12

vs. Hudson Lake Heat // W, 29-19


June 4

@ Cult West Warriors // W, 2-0

@ Cult West Warriors // L, 0-3

@ Cult West Warriors // L, 0-1


June 8

@ Spicer Lake Soggy Bottom Boys // W, 17-14

@ Spicer Lake Soggy Bottom Boys // W, 40-7

@ Spicer Lake Soggy Bottom Boys // W, 25-11


June 11

vs. Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls // W, 5-0

vs. Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls // W, 7-3

vs. Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls // W, 7-5


June 18

vs. Maple City Magic // W, 8-3

vs. Maple City Magic // W, 10-9

vs. Maple City Magic // W, 6-5


June 22

vs. Cult West Warriors // W, 4-0

vs. Cult West Warriors // L, 2-6

vs. Cult West Warriors // W, 5-4


June 25

@ Hudson Lake Heat // W, 3-2

@ Hudson Lake Heat // W, 8-5

@ Hudson Lake Heat // W, 5-4


June 29

@ Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // W, 10-9

@ Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // L, 18-19

@ Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // W, 4-3


July 6

@ Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls // W, 30-12

@ Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls // W, 39-11

@ Bourissa Hills Pterodactlys // W, 18-12


July 7

vs. Spicer Lake Soggy Bottom Boys // W, 13-7

vs. Spicer Lake Soggy Bottom Boys // W, 11-10

vs. Spicer Lake Soggy Bottom Boys // W, 17-7


July 16

vs. Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // W, 8-3

vs. Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // L, 7-9

vs. Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // W, 12-4


July 20

@ Maple City Magic // W, 19-4

@ Maple City Magic // W, 16-9

@ Maple City Magic // W, 14-5