Record: 22-20

Third Place (7 GB)

2013

ROSTER

Jordan Colanese
Garrett Curless
Chayse Davis
Andy Ellam
Jared Emmons
Denis Jedrysek
Kaylor Keck
Koby Keck
Justin Neff
Adam Rehlander
Matt Serge
Mike Serge
Jeff Szczypiorski
Sean Touhey
Matt Went
Cody Williamson

TEAM LEADERS

.534

AVG.

Jared Emmons

43

HR

Jared Emmons

68

RBI

Matt Serge

8

W

Jared Emmons

6.64

ERA

Jared Emmons

wiffleball for web.png

REGULAR SEASON

A rollercoaster ride as the Newts exorcised the demons of the past two years with several peaks and valleys... Newts acquired Andy Ellam, Matt Serge, and Mike Serge from two-time defending champion South Bend.. Marc Lindsey and Matt Flagg's careers were celebrated with jersey retirement ceremonies

TOURNAMENTS

The Wiffle®Ball Championship: Sweet Sixteen
Peacefest Classic: Champions

PLAYOFFS

Won NLDS against Wills Township Federalists, 2-0
Won NLCS against Cult West Warriors, 3-0
Won ORWBL World Series against Maple City Magic, 4-2

HONORS

Koby Keck was named 2013 World Series MVP... Keck, Jared Emmons, Matt Serge were selected to the NL All-Star team... Keck won All-Star Game MVP... Keck was named NL Manager of the Year... Emmons was named NWLA National Second Time Hitter... Keck was elected to the NWLA Hall of Fame

SCHEDULE

June 2

vs. Wills Township Federalists // L, 0-2

vs. Wills Township Federalists // L, 1-4

vs. Wills Township Federalists // L, 4-10


June 5

@ Cult West Warriors // W, 1-0

@ Cult West Warriors // W, 4-1

@ Cult West Warriors // W, 3-0


June 9

@ Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // L, 9-11

@ Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // L, 8-16

@ Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // W, 8-7


June 12

@ Wills Township Federalists // L, 6-7

@ Wills Township Federalists // L, 3-8

@ Wills Township Federalists // W, 9-8


June 19

vs. Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls // W, 5-0

vs. Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls // W, 5-0

vs. Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls // W, 12-0


June 23

@ Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls // W, 41-18

@ Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls // W, 21-2

@ Bourissa Hills Pterodactyls // W, 17-12


June 26

vs. Cult West Warriors // L, 14-17

vs. Cult West Warriors // L, 4-20

vs. Cult West Warriros // L, 9-22


June 30

vs. Wills Township Federalists // L, 7-20

vs. Wills Township Federalists // W, 10-3

vs. Wills Township Federalists // W, 7-6


July 7

@ Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // W, 10-6

@ Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // L, 5-12

@ Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // W, 9-8


July 10

@ Spicer Lake Soggy Bottom Boys // L, 18-20

@ Spicer Lake Soggy Bottom Boys // W, 12-7

@ Spicer Lake Soggy Bottom Boys // L, 10-13


July 14

vs. Toll Road Rebels // W, 33-7

vs. Toll Road Rebels // W, 16-9

vs. Toll Road Rebels // W, 23-19


July 17

@ Cult West Warriors // L, 17-18

@ Cult West Warriors // L, 14-16

@ Cult West Warriors // L, 8-16


July 20

vs. Maple City Magic // L, 4-11

vs. Maple City Magic // L, 9-34

vs. Maple City Magic // L, 13-21


July 24

vs. Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // W, 12-7

vs. Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // W, 12-5

vs. Rolling Prairie Emery's Army // W, 3-0